NO. 21-CA-399
[…] Saed acquired defendants’ interest in a gas station, convenience store, and strip center on Chef Menteur Highway and all interest that defendants had in Wagner Chef, LLC. In the petition, Mr. Saed asserted that defendants breached the sale documents because they allegedly failed to transfer the businesses free and clear of liabilities, liens, and encumbrances.
On November 13, 2020, Omar Hamdan filed a peremptory exception of no right of action seeking dismissal of Mr. Saed's petition pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 425. In particular, Omar Hamdan alleged:
La. C.C.P. art. 425(A) provides: "A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation."
Mr. Saed previously asserted this same claim against Mr. Harvey in a 2014 litigation in Orleans Parish which was later tried to a final judgment. Mr. Saed's action is barred by Article 425 because the article required Mr.