Case No. 95-2011.
[…] The record of Sadowsky's offer of proof, as well as her appellate brief, fail to reveal by what method she would lay the foundation for authentication, or what custodian would qualify the exhibit as a business record. However, these deficiencies do not go to the core of the evidentiary issue at hand.
Because the exhibit was offered to show notice to Garlock, it was not shown for the truth of the matter stated within, but rather for the effect of the information on Garlock. Offered for that purpose, the exhibit would not have been hearsay. Section 908.01(3), STATS. "`Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Id. Sadowsky does not make this argument on appeal, nor does she indicate that she made this argument to the trial court. Our review of the evidentiary hearing fails to indicate this argument was made to the trial court.