Case No. 95-2011.
[…] The trial court stated that it did not recall why Schepers' testimony was not permitted. It accepted opposing counsel's representation as an officer of the court that the three individuals were deceased. It ruled that under § 908.045, STATS., the deposition testimony was admissible. Section 908.045 provides:
Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.
Because the record indicates that the witnesses were deceased and the deposition testimony was taken in a personal injury asbestos proceeding in compliance with law against a party with an opportunity to examine the witness with a motive and interest similar to those against whom the testimony was offered, the trial court correctly applied § 908.045, STATS.
Sadowsky now argues, however, that the evidence showing respondents' reasonable beliefs and state of the art is not relevant.