10-14-2022
[…] Although an LLC agreement may be "written, oral or implied," § 10A-5A-1.02(l), Ala. Code 1975, to the extent that a member has duties, including fiduciary duties, to the LLC or to the other members, those duties may be "expanded or restricted or eliminated" only by a written LLC agree- ment. § 10A-5A-1.08(b)(1). However, the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing may not be eliminated from an LLC agreement. Id. In this case, because there is no written LLC agreement defining Sadler’s duty of loyalty and duty of care to the LLC, the provisions of § 10A-5A-4.08, Ala. Code 1975, govern.
Pursuant to § 10A-5A-4.08(a)(1), a person who has "the authority to direct and oversee the activities and affairs of a limited liability company owes to the limited liability company and to the members … the duty of loyalty and the duty of care." The duty of loyalty includes each of the following: