10-14-2022
[…] In summary, under the LLC Law, a written LLC agreement is the only means to define the business relations among the members of an LLC and the obligations of the members to the LLC in a way that varies from the provisions of the LLC Law itself. By failing to reduce to writing the specific terms of their agreement, the parties in this case created a business relationship that was undefined and subject to misunderstanding, misinterpretation, and instability for the management of the LLC.
Former § 10-12-27, Ala. Code 1975, which was in effect when the LLC was established, did not require a writing. That section stated, in relevant part, that a member was "obligated to the limited liability company to perform any promise to pay cash or convey property or to render services …." § 10-12-27(a). In this case, there was no evidence that Sadler agreed either orally or in writing to make any contributions other than his original capital contribution to the LLC.
B. Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing