Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] They argue that General Statutes § 4-175 requires the plaintiff to obtain a declaratory ruling from the appropriate state agency prior to bringing a declaratory judgment action in the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 26-249 provides in relevant part: " Each person who plants or cultivates oysters, clams or mussels, in any place lawfully designated, shall own them and also all other oysters, clams or mussels on such place, and have the exclusive right of taking up and disposing of them and of using such place for the purpose of planting or cultivating oysters, clams or mussels therein, which place shall be transferable by written assignment; but nothing herein contained shall affect the rights of any owner of lands in which there may be saltwater creeks or inlets, or which may be opposite or contiguous to such navigable waters . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In response, the plaintiff points out that the harbor masters have not identified the agency, if any, from which the plaintiff must seek a declaratory ruling.