Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] Merrill, supra, 307 Conn. at 478; see also Housing Authority v. Papandrea, supra, 222 Conn. at 423 n.6 (" [P]rocedures set forth in 4-176(a) must be exhausted before an action challenging the applicability of a regulation may be brought in the Superior Court . . .").

General Statutes § 4-176(e) provides that " [w]ithin sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to the specified circumstances, (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a declaratory ruling by a specified date, (4) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling and initiate regulation-making proceedings, under section 4-168, on the subject, or (5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reasons for its action."

B

The plaintiff suggests that the issue here is one that implicates the principle of primary jurisdiction, not exhaustion.