Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Polymer Resources; Ltd. v. Keeney, 227 Conn. 545, 558, 630 A.2d 1304 (1993). The question before the court, therefore, is which state agency or authority has jurisdiction to issue a declaratory ruling with regard to General Statutes § 26-157a(e).

The statute that the harbor masters relied upon in denying the plaintiff's mooring permits is found in chapter 490 of the General Statutes, governing fisheries and game. General Statutes § 26-157a(e) provides that " [n]o person shall set, tend or assist in setting or tending any lobster pot, trap or similar device for the catching of lobsters or set any mooring on any oyster bed without the permission of the owner or lessee of such bed." General Statutes § 26-157a(e).