Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Columbia Air Services, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, 293 Conn. 342, 349, 977 A.2d 636 (2009). An action seeking declaratory relief against the state or its officials is expressly authorized by General Statutes § § 4-175 and 4-176. See Republican Party of Connecticut v. Merrill, supra, 307 Conn. at 476 (matter treated as an administrative appeal in which state had waived sovereign immunity under § 4-176).

An action seeking a writ of mandamus is similarly authorized by General Statutes § 52-485, which provides in pertinent part that " [t]he Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law." General Statutes § 52-485. A writ of mandamus may properly be sought against the state and its officials. See, e.g., C.R. Klewin Northeast, LLC v.