Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] Harbor masters are appointed by the governor and occupy a unique position within the state government. Pursuant to General Statutes § 15-1, harbor masters are vested with " the general care and supervision of the harbors and navigable waterways over which they have jurisdiction, subject to the direction and control of the Commissioner of Transportation, and shall be responsible to the commissioner for the safe and efficient operation of such harbors and navigable waterways in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." General Statutes § 15-1. General Statutes § 22a-113r specifically provides that " no mooring or anchorage shall be placed in the harbor without a permit from the harbor master or deputy harbor master for the municipality." General Statutes § 22a-113r.

Accordingly, the issue of whether General Statutes § 26-157a(e) is applicable to the plaintiff's moorings requires a declaratory ruling from the Commissioner or the DEEP prior to the court's exercise of jurisdiction.