Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] Papandrea, 222 Conn. 414, 420-21, 610 A.2d 637 (1992). " Thus, exhaustion of remedies serves dual functions: it protects the courts from becoming unnecessarily burdened with administrative appeals and it ensures the integrity of the agency's role in administering its statutory responsibilities." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Financial Consulting, LLC v. Commissioner of Insurance, supra, 315 Conn. at 208.

The UAPA provides for declaratory relief where a statute or regulation threatens, interferes with or impairs another's legal rights or privileges. General Statutes § 4-176(a) provides in pertinent part that " [a]ny person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-175, an individual may appeal a declaratory ruling to the Superior Court.