No. 2:18-CV-00500 WBS EFB No. 2:18-cv-01212 WBS EFB
[…] B. CPUC User Fee
Comcast argues that it must reduce the state franchise fee it is obligated to pay to SMCTC to stay within the five percent cap on franchise fees imposed by the Federal Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 541, et seq., because the CPUC User Fee is a "franchise fee" under the Act. (Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 10.) SMCTC disagrees, contending that the CPUC user fee does not count toward the Act's five percent cap because it is not a "franchise fee." (Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 6.)
47 U.S.C. § 542(b) of the Federal Cable Act states that "[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1) defines "franchise fee" as including "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator ... solely because of [its] status as such." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). Section § 542(g)(2) excludes from this definition "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators)." DIVCA separately imposes annual franchise fees of five percent of a cable operator's cable service revenues, which are paid to each locality where it operates its cable system pursuant to a state franchise. See Cal. Pub. Util.