No. 2:18-CV-00500 WBS EFB No. 2:18-cv-01212 WBS EFB
[…] SMCTC finally argues that the PEG fees must be included in calculating franchise fees because the legislature stated that it was their intent that "the definition of gross revenues in this division shall result in local entities maintaining their existing level of revenue from franchise fees." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5810(a)(4)(d). ["S]tatements of the intent of the enacting body contained in a preamble, while not conclusive, are entitled to consideration." People v. Canty, 32 Cal. 4th 1266, 1280, 14 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 90 P.3d 1168 (2004). However, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1859 provides that "when a general and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former" and "a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 1859. As such, the generalized intent of the legislature set forth in the preamble cannot override the specific exclusions from "gross revenue" set forth in section 5860(e)(6).