No. 2:18-CV-00500 WBS EFB No. 2:18-cv-01212 WBS EFB
[…] The court therefore concludes as a matter of law that customer credits for missed installations or appointments do not constitute "gross revenue" under DIVCA for purposes of calculating franchise and PEG fees, and will grant Comcast summary judgment on this claim.
G. Comcast's Unilateral Deductions Prior to Payment of Franchise and PEG Fees to SMCTC
Section 555a(a) of the Federal Cable Act states that in any court proceeding "involving a claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity ... arising from the regulation of cable service ... any relief ... shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief." 47 U.S.C. § 555a(a). SMCTC contends that this provision prevents Comcast from engaging in self-help and adjusting its payments of franchise fees and PEG fees before paying SMCTC. (Pl.’s Mot. for Summ.