Sacramento Homeless Union v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Moore, 73 F.4th 367, 374 (5th Cir. 2023), cert. denied, 144 S.Ct. 569 (2024) (declining to adopt the state-created danger theory of constitutional liability).

In any event, in the absence of clear authority from California courts, the Court declines to interpret Article I, § 7 to include a state-created danger claim as a matter of first impression. See Shen, 436 F.Supp.3d at 1315 (“[I]t is emphatically not the role of this federal court to create new doctrines under the California state constitution.”).

ii. Claim Three

In Claim Three, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Article I, § 1 of the California Constitution. (ECF No. 1 at 14.) Article I, § 1 states: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” Plaintiffs contend this provision provides even more protection than the Fourteenth Amendment and creates a state-created danger claim because it prevents the City from affirmatively interfering with measures taken by unhoused individuals to pursue and obtain safety during periods excessive