Sacramento Homeless Union v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] (ECF No. 77 at 2.) Plaintiffs further argue the City “has the burden to show that recognition of state-created danger under the California Constitution has been disallowed.” (Id.) Not only do Plaintiffs fail to cite any authority for these arguments, but such arguments also run contrary to well-established principles that require Plaintiffs to establish a prima facie claim. The Court has done its best to glean and address Plaintiffs' remaining arguments herein.

i. Claim Two

In Claim Two, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Article I, § 7 of the California Constitution. (ECF No. 1 at 13.) Article I, § 7 states: “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” The due process guarantee under the California Constitution has been construed consistently with the due process guarantee under the U.S. Constitution and in some cases extends broader protections. Garfinkle v. Superior Court, 21 Cal.3d 268, 281-82 (1978).