03-09-2012
[…] He grounded his argument upon Heath and Safety Code section 102425, Family Code section 7571, subdivision (a), and Evidence Code sections 606, 660 and 664. (Raphael P., supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at pp. 736-739.)
Health and Safety Code section 102425, subdivision (a)(4) provides in pertinent part: "If the parents are not married to each other, the father's name shall not be listed on the birth certificate unless the father and the mother sign a voluntary declaration of paternity at the hospital before the birth certificate is prepared." (Italics added.)
Family Code section 7571, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "[U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity together with the written materials described in Section 7572. Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. . . ." (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 664 provides in pertinent part: "It is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed."