10-19-2021
[…] The court concluded grandmother was "simply out of time" with respect to addressing her substance abuse issues.
DISCUSSION
Grandmother contends insufficient evidence supported the juvenile court's conclusion that it would be detrimental to return the minor to her care. In particular, she argues her two positive drug tests constituted only a "last-minute stumble" that followed a long period of sobriety, and she had completed all court-ordered requirements. Thus, she reasons, the tests were not adequate to justify the court's decision. We see no merit in grandmother's argument.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: "After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."
Compliance with the reunification plan is "an indicium of progress toward family preservation," but it is not the only consideration in deciding whether a child should be returned to parental custody.