No. 8941-0-III.
[…] The sale documents need not mention the storage charges specifically. Under RCW 60.60.010, Welch's storage charges constituted a lien on the stored goods. Nor is the express warranty defeated because Sachman generally was aware of the existence of the charges. Covenants of warranty are held to warrant against known as well as unknown defects and encumbrances. Cf. Fagan v. Walters, 115 Wn. 454, 457, 197 P. 635 (1921); Foley v. Smith, 14 Wn. App. 285, 292, 539 P.2d 874 (1975) (construing effect of warranty of title given under a statutory warranty deed).
RCW 60.60.010 provides:
"Every person, firm or corporation who, as a . . . storage warehouseman, . . . shall carry or store . . . personal property, shall have a lien thereon, so long as the same remains in his possession, for the charges for . . . storage . . ." .
The majority states that Welch, in claiming storage charges, was not claiming the fruit crop. It focuses on the fact that before this lawsuit was commenced, Welch had released the apples for sale and deducted its storage charges out of the sale proceeds.