Sachem Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Manville
[…] On February 14th, 2019 a pre-motion conference was held pursuant to Part XLVI Commercial Claims Rules. Subsequent to that conference, Plaintiff's instant motion (seq. no.:001) was filed. Defendant's Counsel, in support of his Affirmation in Opposition, attached an original May 8th, 2019 Affidavit ("Sultan Affidavit", "Affidavit"), purportedly of Harvey Sultan, President of HST Roofing (attached as Exhibit "B").

The Sultan Affidavit

CPLR §2309. Oaths and affirmations provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) Form. An oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs; and

(c) Oaths and affirmations taken without the state. An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation." (McKinney's CPLR §2309 [2019]).