Sachem Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Manville
[…] (McKinney's RPL §309-b [2019]).

"With respect to documents required to be filed that are not conveyances of an interest in real property, such documents filed by corporations must be acknowledged under Real Property Law §309, and such documents filed be persons and entities other than corporations must be acknowledged under Real Property Law §309-a..." ( N.Y. Op. Atty. Gen. (Inf.) 1023, 2000 WL 33126674).

RPL §299-a. Acknowledgment to conform to law of New York or of place where taken; certificate of conformity provides, in pertinent part:

"1. An acknowledgment or proof made pursuant to the
provisions of section two hundred ninety-nine of this chapter may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the State of New York or by the laws of the state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, it taken in the manner prescribed by such state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency or other place, must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it conforms with such laws; and

2. (a) the signature to such a certificate of conformity shall be presumptively genuine, and the qualification of the person whose name is so signed as a person authorized to make such certificate shall be presumptively established by the recital thereof in the certificate," (McKinney's RPL §299-a [2019]).

"...for an out-of-state affidavit to be admissible it must be accompanied by a certificate of conformity (see Real Property Law §299-a [1]; PRA III , LLC v. Gonzalez , 54 AD3d 917, 864 NYS2d 140 [2d Dept 2008])" ( JP Morgan Chase Bank v.