Sacco & Fillas, LLP v. David J. Broderick, P.C.
[…] Plaintiff moves for attorney's fees and defendant cross-moves to deny plaintiff attorney's fees in the Salguero action. Judiciary Law §475 provides that an "attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action ... which attaches to a ... judgment or final order in his client's favor". As such, "a charging lien is a security interest in the favorable result of litigation, giving the attorney equitable ownership interest in the client's cause of action ...." (Chadbourne & Parke, LLP v. AB Recur Finans, 18 A.D.3d 222,223 .