Sabo v. Mayorkas
[…] “Ordinarily, the I-551 stamp acts as temporary proof of LPR status.” Mozdzen v. Holder, 622 F.3d 680, 682 (7th Cir. 2010). Neither party discusses whether these stamps are still used in such circumstances and, if so, whether Plaintiff received one.

Ms. Sabo points to other provisions in the Code of Federal Regulations that speak more generally than § 216.4(d)(2). For example, one provision states that “[a] person in deportation, exclusion, or removal proceedings is entitled to evidence of permanent resident status until ordered excluded, deported, or removed.” 8 C.F.R. § 264.5(g). To evidence such status, § 245(g) states that “USCIS will issue . . . a temporary permanent resident document that will remain valid until the proceedings are concluded.” Id. Plaintiff also points to the regulations' definition of LPR status, which claims that “[s]uch status terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission.” Id. § 1001.1(p).