Sabino v. Port Auth. Police Dep't
[…] Id.; see also Varricchio, 702 F.Supp.2d at 69 ("It is insufficient for the removing party to have a mere apprehension that he will be denied or unable to enforce his rights in state court."). The denial of federal rights must normally be "manifest in a formal expression of state law, such as a state legislative or constitutional provision, rather than a denial first made manifest in the trial of the case . "New York v. Bost., No 14-cv-3634, 2014 WL 5305991, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 15, 2014).

II.

28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1) lays out the procedural requirements governing notices of removal under § 1441(1} and provides that any such notices "shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time." The plaintiff was arrested in connection with the offenses at issue in the State Criminal Proceeding on August 10, 2020. A review of the docket of the State Criminal Proceeding shows that the plaintiff pleaded not guilty to the charges against him on December 23, 2020. The plaintiff has appeared