Sabino v. Port Auth. Police Dep't
[…] A criminal prosecution can be removed to a federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) only if it is commenced:

Unless otherwise noted, this Memorandum Opinion and Order omits all alterations, omissions, emphasis, quotation marks, and citations in quoted text.

Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.

Varricchio v. Cnty. of Nassau, 702 F.Supp.2d 40, 68 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (quoting 28 U.S.C .§1443 (1)

Section 1443(2) is inapplicable here because it applies only to defendants in state court actions acting "under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.

A petition for removal under Section 1443(1) must satisfy a two-pronged test. New York v. El, No. 12-CV-4091, 2012 WL 3861227, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 4, 2012} (citing Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975)).