INDEX # 2016-143
[…] Williams, 14 NY3d 198, is misplaced. The Kings County sentencing court originally sentenced the petitioner to a term of five (5) years post release supervision in addition to the determinate sentence of seven (7) years incarceration. People v. Williams would be applicable only if the sentencing court failed to include the post release supervision into the original sentence. Notwithstanding the petitioner's complaints of a violation of "double jeopardy", the calculation of time owed following the determination of a parole revocation is statutory.
Penal Law § 70.45(a): "A period of post-release supervision shall commence upon the person's release from imprisonment to supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision and shall interrupt the running of the determinate sentence or sentences of imprisonment and the indeterminate sentence or sentences of imprisonment, if any. The remaining portion of any maximum or aggregate maximum term shall then be held in abeyance until the successful completion of the period of post-release supervision or the person's return to the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision, whichever occurs first."
Although the petitioner complains that the maximum expiration date was changed from October 26, 2017 to November 11, 2018, same was done in consideration of the dates of delinquency and time imposed at the revocation hearing.