Saab v. Zagorsky (In re Saab)
[…] Both parties requested a statement of decision. (Fam. Code, § 3022.3 ; Code Civ. Proc., § 632 .) The parties asked the trial court to clarify whether it intended to incorporate the terms of trial stipulations 1, 2, and 3 into its final order. Mother also asked the court to state the factual and legal basis of its decision on 32 discrete issues. Fifteen of mother's enumerated requests asked the court to explain why its findings were in the child's "best interest." Mother did not mention the change of circumstances rule in her request for statement of decision.

Section 3022.3 provides: "Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure."

Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides, in pertinent part: "The court shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party appearing at the trial.