Index No. 653132/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 004 006
[…] Subsequently, Fidessa filed a motion (Mtn. Seq. No. 4) seeking dismissal of the AC pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) for failure to state a cause of action (and without asserting that any allegations in the AC must be struck as irrelevant or prejudicial) and S3 opposes that motion and otherwise moved (Mtn. Seq. No. 006) seeking leave to file an amendment to its AC. Fidessa opposes that motion.
Discussion I. Fidessa's Motion (Mtn. Seq. No. 001) Seeking Sanctions is Denied
CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." In applying this rule, the Appellate Division has stated that "[a] motion to strike scandalous or prejudicial material from a pleading will be denied if the allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (New York City Health and Hosps. Corp, v St.