File No.: 17-11-06TN Petition No.: 17-33251 File No.: CN17-01976 Petition No.: 18-06928 File No.: CN17-01976 Petition No.: 18-13437
[…] All while considering past serious parenting lapses related to other children, the Court's ultimate focus is on evidence of the parents' compliance with their rights and obligations as to Child. Therefore, based on the evidence presented, the Court finds that Mother and Father have demonstrated, of late, that they have complied with those rights and obligations as to Child and that this factor now slightly favors denying TPR.
g. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child." There was no evidence that either Maternal Great Aunt or Great Uncle have ever been perpetrators of domestic violence. However, Mother was arrested on August 24, 2009 following an altercation with M-------'s father wherein Mother reportedly came at him with a knife and then threw it at him.