S. Shore D'Lites v. First Class Prods. Grp.
[…] (General Business Law § 680[2]). Consequently, the NYFSA, which must be liberally construed, contains '"comprehensive disclosure and registration requirements and an expansive antifraud provision,' violation of which gives rise to civil liability" (Sea Tow Servs. Inti., Inc. v Tampa Bay Mar. Recovery, Inc., 632 F.Supp.3d 91, 107 [ED NY 2022]). Of relevance here are sections 683, 687, and 691 of the NYFSA.

Pursuant to section 683 of the NYFSA,

"[i]t shall be unlawful and prohibited for any person to offer to sell or sell in this state any franchise unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as an 'offering prospectus' concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which shall contain the information and representations set forth in and required by this section. Any uniform disclosure document approved for use by any agency of the federal government or sister state may be utilized and sought to be registered, provided that said uniform disclosure documents comply with the provisions of this article"
(General Business Law § 683[1]). Moreover, the offering prospectus shall contain "[o]ther information or such additional disclosures related to the offer or sale of the franchise as the department of law may prescribe by rules or regulations ... as will afford prospective franchisees an adequate basis upon which to found their judgment" (General Business Law § 683[2][u]).