S. Shore D'Lites v. First Class Prods. Grp.
[…] Of relevance here, the New York State Department of Law requires an offering prospectus to disclose "[w]hether, and if so, the precise basis by which the franchisor or its affiliates will or may derive revenue or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases" (13 NYCRR 200.2 [Item 8(D)]). Additionally, any earnings claim made in connection with an offer of a franchise must be included in the offering prospectus and must have a reasonable basis at the time it is made (see 13 NYCRR 200.2 [Item 19(A)]).

Section 687 of the NYFSA states in pertinent part that,

"[i]t is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:
(a) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(b) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. It is an affirmative defense to one accused of omitting to state such a material fact that said omission was not an intentional act.
(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person"
(General Business Law § 687[2]).