S. Shore D'Lites v. First Class Prods. Grp.
[…] (c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person"
(General Business Law § 687[2]). To successfully state a claim under section 687, the plaintiff must plead that (1) the defendant made an untrue or misleading statement of material fact, and that (2) the plaintiff reasonably relied on that statement, (3) causing harm to the plaintiff (see Coraud LLC v Kidville Franchise Co., LLC, 121 F.Supp.3d 387, 393 [SD NY 2015]).

Finally, section 691 of the NYFSA provides that,

"[a] person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of section six hundred eighty-three, six hundred eighty-four or six hundred eighty-seven of this article is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages and, if such violation is willful and material, for rescission, with interest at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees and court costs."
(General Business Law § 691 [1]). For purposes of the NYFSA, willful means "no more than voluntary or intentional, as opposed to inadvertent" (Reed v Oakley, 172 Misc.2d 655, 658 [Sup Ct, Saratoga County 1996]), affd 240 A.D.2d 991 [3d Dept 1997] [citation omitted]).