S S Sales Corporation v. Marvin Lumber Cedar Co.
[…] Praefke Auto Elec. Battery Inc. v. Tecumseh Prods. Co., 255 F.3d 460, 463 (7th Cir. 2001). Further, harm that is conjectural is not considered irreparable for purposes of granting a preliminary injunction. See Public Serv. Co. of N.H. v. Town of W. Newbury, 835 F.2d 380, 383 (1st Cir. 1987); see also Goldie's Bookstore, Inc. v. Superior Court, 739 F.2d 466, 472 (9th Cir. 1984).

Plaintiff appears to argue that it will suffer each form of irreparable harm listed above. Before I address plaintiff's arguments, however, I will briefly discuss § 135.065, which provides that "any violation of this chapter by the grantor is deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining if a temporary injunction should be issued." In S S Sales Corp. I concluded that § 135.065 creates a rebuttable presumption of irreparable harm. 435 F. Supp. 2d at 884. I will not repeat the reasoning underlying this conclusion as I discussed it in S S Sales Corp. and in my decision denying S S's motion for reconsideration.