011143/08.
[…] In support of its position, plaintiff provides the affidavits of four employees, one of which, that from Janis Wong, is relevant to the instant motion. Ms. Wong, plaintiff's accounting department supervisor avers that:
1) her department was responsible for the accounting of the New Jersey branch and is located in Valley Stream, New York;
2) the payroll for the New Jersey branch is paid out of plaintiff's New York headquarters; and
3) defendant was responsible for reconciling the accounts on a daily basis and would speak with Ms. Wong's department on a daily basis.
Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(8) a defendant may move to dismiss a complaint on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction. Pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(1):
"As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state."
It has been held that the first requirement for long arm jurisdiction to be obtained under this section is that a business transaction occur in New York State. See, Ferrante Equipment Company v. Lasker-Goldman Corp., 26 N.Y.2d 280 (1970). In Opticare Acquisition Corp. v.