S. Bank & Trust Co. v. September Song, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Service by publication is a disfavored measure and should only be used as a means of last resort. 4B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure Civ. § 1115 (3d ed. 2013).

Virginia Code §§ 8.01-316 and 317 are the relevant state laws. The moving party must state in an affidavit "[t]hat diligence has been used without effect to ascertain the location of the party to be served." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-316(A)(1)(B). Such affidavit must also "state the last known post office address of the party against whom publication is asked...." Id. § 8.01-316(A)(3). Plaintiff has submitted three affidavits containing the factual information recited above. Docs. 25-1; 25-2; 25-3.

Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-317 sets out the requirements for an order of publication. The order must "give the abbreviated style of the suit, state briefly its object, and require the defendants ... against whom it is entered to appear and protect their interests on or before the date stated in the order which shall be no sooner than fifty days after entry of the order of publication." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-317. The order must be published once per week for four consecutive weeks, should be posted at the front door of the courthouse, and a copy of the order mailed to the last known post office address of the defendant. Id.