S. Bank & Trust Co. v. September Song, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(b)(1)(B). Both rules require a finding of good cause. Mendez, 45 F.3d at 79.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e) states service may be had by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Service by publication is a disfavored measure and should only be used as a means of last resort. 4B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure Civ. § 1115 (3d ed. 2013).

Virginia Code §§ 8.01-316 and 317 are the relevant state laws. The moving party must state in an affidavit "[t]hat diligence has been used without effect to ascertain the location of the party to be served." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-316(A)(1)(B). Such affidavit must also "state the last known post office address of the party against whom publication is asked...." Id. § 8.01-316(A)(3). Plaintiff has submitted three affidavits containing the factual information recited above. Docs. 25-1; 25-2; 25-3.

Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-317 sets out the requirements for an order of publication.