S. Aggregates, LLC v. Baker
[…] Motion for Contempt

Mr. Baker asserts that he provided adequate discovery responses as ordered by the trial court. He maintains that he supplied Southern Aggregate with 5,657 pages of documents in response to the discovery request. Additionally, Mr. Baker argues that his lack of immediate compliance with the trial court's order does not warrant the imposition of sanctions.

This court has previously articulated the principles regarding contempt of court:

Contempt of court proceedings in civil cases are governed by La. C.C.P. art. 221, et seq. , which define contempt as "any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority." The Code of Civil Procedure provides for two kinds of contempt, direct and constructive. Direct contempt of court is defined in La.