S & A Prop. Inv. Servs. v. Garcia
[…] A trial court's interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo as well. Rahimi v. Global Discoveries Ltd., LLC , 252 So.3d 804, 806 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).

A. Section 193.1554

As mentioned above, section 193.1554(3) provides that any change resulting from the annual assessment of a non-homestead residential property is capped at ten percent of the assessed value of the property for the prior year. § 193.1554(3), Fla. Stat. (2020). The property retains this 10% Assessment Limitation so long as the property does not undergo "a change of ownership or control." § 193.1554(5), Fla. Stat. (2020). If, however, there is "a change of ownership or control," the property "shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following such change in ownership or control." Id.

Section 193.1554(5) defines "a change of ownership or control" as "any sale, foreclosure, transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, or the cumulative transfer of control or of more than 50 percent of the ownership of the legal entity that owned the property when it was most recently assessed at just value." Id.

The statute contains four express exemptions to this definition. The exemption at issue in the instant case reads as follows: "There is no change of ownership if:... [t]he transfer is between legal and equitable title." § 193.1554(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020).