S & A Prop. Inv. Servs. v. Garcia
[…] Rogers v. United States, 184 So.3d 1087, 1095 (Fla. 2015) (quoting Saltzman v. Ahern, 306 So.2d 537, 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975)). The quitclaim deed in this case unambiguously transferred fee simple ownership of the Subject Property to Taxpayer. Neither the deed, nor any other document in the summary judgment record, purports to reserve to the Andersons any interest, equitable or otherwise, in the Subject Property.

Also, of import here, the grantee Taxpayer is a Florida limited liability company. Section 605.0110 of the Florida Statutes unequivocally specifies that "[a]ll property originally contributed to the limited liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or other method is limited liability company property." § 605.0110(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). "It is basic hornbook law that `corporate property is vested in the corporation itself, and not in the individual stockholders, who have neither legal nor equitable title in the corporate property.'" Brevard Cnty. v.