Ryan v. Vibra Specialty Hosp. of Portland, LLC
[…] Indeed, under O.R.S. § 659A.030(1)(f), it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge . . . any [] person because that [] person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that [] person has filed a complaint . . . or has attempted to do so." Accordingly, § 659A.030(1)(f) makes it unlawful for an employer to terminate an employee because she has reported sexual harassment. See Mains v. Il Morrow, Inc., 877 P.2d 88, 92-94 (Or. App. 1994) (explaining that sexual harassment is unlawful under § 659.030). In addition, O.R.S. § 659A.199(1) makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge . . . an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of state or federal law, rule or regulation."