Case No. 99 C 216
[…] Ryan, 2000 WL 1100440, at *2-3. For these reasons, the Court granted Universal and Fleet's motion for summary judgment.
On August 17, 2000, the Court entered a final order dismissing the claims against Universal and Fleet. On that date, defendants indicated that they might petition the Court for attorney's fees; the Court entered an order giving them thirty days to file any such motions.
The motions for attorney's fees
On September 18, 2000, Universal and Fleet moved for an award of attorney's fees pursuant to is U.S.C. § 1681n(c), which provides that "[u]pon a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper." When the motion was presented for hearing on September 21, 2000, the Court inquired of counsel whether their claim was limited to that statute; they replied, without equivocation, that it was. By that time, the thirty day period set by the Court on August 17 had expired.