Case No. 99 C 216
[…] Discussion
Defendants rely on two statutes in seeking to recover their attorney's fees: 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c). We will address first their request for an award of fees against Ryan's attorney and second their request for an award of fees against Ryan himself
1. Request for fees against plaintiff's attorney
Defendants rely on two statutes in seeking to recover their attorney's fees against Ryan's attorney: 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c). Section 1927 provides that an attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct."
Defendants' request for a fee award pursuant to section 1927 was untimely. The Court's August 17, 2000 order specifically required the parties to submit any motions for attorney's fees within 30 days.