Ryan v. State
[…] (App.20). Ryan asked the trial court to "grant [his] petition, or in the alternative, set the matter for hearing. . . ." (App.21).

The State filed a response on July 11, 2008, asserting that Ryan was "ineligible for such relief due to his prior arrest and conviction for Operating a Vehicle While Intoxicated, a Class A Misdemeanor" and provided the cause number in that matter. (App.23). The response further cited Indiana Code section 35-38-5-1(f) as "provid[ing] that after a hearing is held under this section, the petition shall be granted unless certain factors exist;" and asserted that "one such factor is if the individual has a record of arrests other than minor traffic offenses." (App.23-24) (emphasis added). The response argued that Ryan's prior arrest and conviction was for "an offense which is not a minor traffic offense," and asked the trial court to deny the petition. (App.24).