Ryan v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-38-5-1. Ryan was arrested and charged with child molesting, but the criminal charge was "dropped," id., or dismissed, after the alleged victim's statements to her mother and to a CPS worker were found unreliable and held to be inadmissible at trial. Thus, the statute authorized the filing of Ryan's verified petition for expungement.

A copy of the petition with the prescribed information "shall be served on the law enforcement agency and the state central repository for records." I.C. § 35-38-5-1(c). The statute further provides for the filing of law enforcement agency opposition to expungement, with "any sworn statements from individuals who represent the agency that explains the reasons for resisting the expungement"; and that the trial court then

shall

(1) summarily grant the petition;

(2) set the matter for hearing; or

(3) summarily deny the petition, if the court determines that

(A) the petition is insufficient; or