Ryan v. State
[…] I.C. § 35-38-5-1(d). Here, the trial court did not grant the petition; nor did it set the matter for hearing. Moreover, the summary denial that it issued does not include the statutorily mandated determination by the trial court that the petition was insufficient or that "information contained in sworn statements by individuals who represent an agency" established that Ryan was "not entitled to an expungement. . . ." Id. Hence, the trial court's summary denial was not authorized by I.C. § 35-38-5-1(d).

The statute next provides that "[i]f a notice of opposition is filed and the court does not summarily grant or summarily deny the petition, the court shall set the matter for hearing." I.C. § 35-38-5-1(e).