Ryan v. State
[…] Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1(f) provides that, after a hearing is held, a petition shall be granted unless the court finds that the conditions in Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1(a) have not been met, the individual has a record of arrests other than minor traffic offenses, or additional criminal charges are pending against the individual. I agree that the trial court's order thus correctly cites Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1(f) as a potential reason why the petitioner is not entitled to expungement under Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1(d)(3)(B). However, as the majority notes, slip op. p. 6 n. 2, Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1(f)(2) requires that "the individual has a record of arrests other than minor traffic offenses." (Emphasis added.) I would agree that operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated is not a minor offense. But a single arrest is not sufficient to justify the denial of an expungement petition. See 1978 Ind. Op. Atty.