Ryan v. Salisbury
[…] See Lizza v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 1 F.Supp.3d 1106, 1121 (D. Haw. 2014) (citing Haw. Med. Ass'n v. Haw. Med. Serv. Ass'n, Inc., 113 Haw. 77, 113–14, 148 P.3d 1179, 1215–16 (2006) ; In re Kekauoha–Alisa, 674 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2012) ; HRS § 480–13(b)(1) ). "Any injury must be fairly traceable to the defendant's actions." In re Kekauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d at 1092 (citing Flores v. Rawlings Co., LLC, 117 Haw. 153, 167 n.23, 177 P.3d 341, 355 n.23 (2008) ).

HRS § 480-1 defines "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Defendant SLD has not disputed that Plaintiff is a "consumer."

A practice is unfair when it "offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous[,] or substantially injurious to consumers." Balthazar v.