Ryan v. Salisbury
[…] See Smallwood v. NCsoft Corp., 730 F.Supp.2d 1213, 1232–33 (D. Haw. 2010). "To the extent Plaintiff is making claims under the ‘unfair’ prong of an unfair and deceptive practices claim that are not asserting fraudulent conduct, Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard does not apply." Soule, 1 F.Supp.3d at 1090 (D. Haw. 2014) ; see also Bald v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 688 Fed.Appx. 472, 476–77 (9th Cir. 2017) (differentiating between the pleading standards required for putatively "unfair" practices and those arising under HRS § 480-2's "deceptive" prong).

HRS § 480-13.5 defines an "elder" as "a consumer who is sixty-two years of age or older," and provides that, "[i]f a person commits a violation under [ HRS §] 480-2 which is directed toward, targets, or injures an elder, a court, in addition to any other civil penalty, may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $ 10,000 for each violation." a. Plaintiff's First Cause of Action

Defendant SLD moves to dismiss Plaintiff's First Cause of Action against it, arguing that Plaintiff "fails to allege either unfair or deceptive conduct by [Defendant SLD]." Mot. at 17.