No. 213-2019-CV-00023
[…] The issue of whether the failure to select a third director was a material breach of the Contract by either party cannot be determined on summary judgment, because it goes to Patrick's central claim that Scott violated his fiduciary duties to the corporation, and to him, by causing loans to be made to him without Board of Directors approval. At the very least, corporate officers owe the Corporation a duty of care. RSA 293-A:8.42(a) (2). Corporate officers must act "in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." RSA 293-A:8.42(a)(3). According to emails attached as an exhibit from ADI's accountants, the loans to Scott constitute distributions to pay Patrick for the shares of stock purchased from him. (Ex. F to Patrick Ryan Aff.)