Ryan v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Providence, 95-6524 (2003)
[…] Gelineau, 732 A.2d at 48;DePasquale v. Venus Pizza, Inc., 727 A.2d 683, 685 (R.I. 1999); Bourg v. Bristol Boat Co., 705 A.2d 969, 971 (R.I. 1998).

THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

It is now settled law that the applicable statute of limitations is three years in civil cases based on child sex abuse brought against non-perpetrators, such as the Hierarchical Defendants in this action. § 9-1-14(b) R.I.G.L; Kelly v. Marcantonio, 678 A.2d 873, 877 (R.I. 1996). That statute mandates that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." Because the final sexual assault perpetrated by Dunn occurred on June 7, 1982, the last date by which these plaintiffs could have permissibly instituted their action against these defendants was June 7, 1985. Plaintiffs, however, did not file their complaint until December 6, 1995, more than ten