Ryan v. Metropolitan Government
[…] Gov't of Nashville Davidson County, No. 01-A-01-9009-CH00331, 1991 WL 17174, at *6 (Tenn.Ct.App. Feb. 15, 1991). It is also undisputed that Plaintiff operated a business on the property prior to 1990, but there is no evidence that Plaintiff was operating a business at the commencement of this zoning dispute. It is evident from reading the Act that the Act requires the "small business" be an operating business at the commencement of the action; yet, there is no affirmative evidence in the record that Plaintiff was operating a business at any time relevant to this action.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-37-102 specifies the intent of the Act is "to offer small business an opportunity for adequate representation in any administrative hearing involving the operation of such business. . . ." The Act further signifies the requirement the small business be an "operating business" with one of the definitions of a small business being a person who is licensed by one or more state agencies or boards and whose claim arises from such licensing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-37-103(3)(A).