Civil Action No. TDC-15-3052
[…] It sets forth specific procedures for policyholders to enter into such settlements while preserving their rights. Section 19-511 requires, among other things, that (1) the injured person send by certified mail a copy of the written settlement offer to the insurance company; (2) the insurance company respond within 60 days with consent or refusal to consent; and (3) the insurance company pay the amount of the settlement offer within 30 days if it refused to consent. Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-511(a)-(c). Section 19-511 further provides that "[t]he injured person may accept the liability insurer's settlement offer and execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer" once it receives "written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of releases." Id. 19-511(e) (emphasis added).