Civil Action No. TDC-15-3052
[…] Rather than seeking to enforce that requirement from the outset, 21st Century took active steps, upon which Ryan relied, that led to the effective foreclosure of Ryan's ability to meet that requirement. Central to the estoppel analysis is the significantly different procedures for enforcing underinsured motorist coverage under Maryland and Virginia law. Maryland, unlike Virginia, requires a policyholder to establish only that the underinsured motorist is liable in tort for the collision in order to recover under an underinsured motorist provision. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-509(c)(1) (providing that "each motor vehicle liability insurance policy . . . shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that . . . the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle"); Erie Ins. Exch. v. Heffernan, 925 A.2d 636, 645-46 (Md. 2007) (defining "entitled to recover" as whether the uninsured motorist is liable in tort).