Civil Action No. TDC-15-3052
[…] Part C of the Virginia Policy states: "We will pay, in accordance with Va. Code Ann. Section 38.2-2206, damages which an 'insured' . . . is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an . . . 'underinsured motor vehicle.'" Virginia Policy at 5. Part C further states: "We will pay damages under this coverage caused by an accident with an 'underinsured motor vehicle' only after the limits of liability under any applicable bodily injury liability or property damage liability bonds or policies have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements." Id. Section 38.2-2206 of the Code of Virginia states that "no policy . . . relating to the . . . use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle . . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle." Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206 (West 2016). Courts interpreting section 38.2-2206 have found that "[j]udgment is the event which determines legal entitlement to recovery." See Midwest Mut. Ins. Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 223 S.E.2d 901, 904 (Va. 1976); see also O'Brien v. Gov't Employees Ins.