Case No. 1:19-CV-629-RP
[…] Co. of Conn., 465 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2006). If the nonmoving party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to its case and on which it will bear the burden of proof at trial, summary judgment must be granted. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.
III. Analysis
Ryan Law alleges that NYM violated Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code and engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance by (1) misrepresenting to Ryan Law "a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue" (TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a) (West 2005)); (2) refusing to settle the Underlying Lawsuit when its liability was "reasonably clear" (id. § 541.060(a)(2)(A)); (3) failing to promptly provide Ryan Law "a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law" for NYM's denial of the "offer of a compromise settlement of a claim" (id. § 541.060(a)(3)); (4) "refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim (id. § 541.060(a)(7)); and (5) misrepresenting the terms of the Policy (id. § 541.061).