EP-13-CV-289-PRM
[…] Accordingly, the Court will accept all of his factual assertions as true, despite the inconsistencies. The Court will now address each claim against Defendant Pearen in turn.
1. Failure to Report Claim
Plaintiff first asserts that Defendant Pearen violated Texas state law by not reporting the April 2014 Assault to proper authorities. Second Am. Compl. 8 & n.1. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendant Pearen violated Texas Penal Code § 38.171, which criminalizes the failure to report a felony in cases where a person "observes the commission of a felony . . . in which serious bodily injury or death may have resulted" and "fails to immediately report the commission of the offense." In order to obtain relief pursuant to § 1983, a plaintiff must "show a violation of the Constitution or of federal law." Atteberry v. Nocona Gen. Hosp., 430 F.3d 245, 252 (5th Cir. 2005) (emphasis added).