Ruvalcaba v. M. N.C. Gen. Contractors Corp.
[…] Under New York law, the right to contractual indemnity depends upon the specific language of the contract. See generally In re Bridge Constr. Servs. of Fla., Inc., 140 F.Supp.3d 324, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). A “contract that provides for indemnification will be enforced as long as the intent to assume such a role is sufficiently clear and unambiguous.” Dwyer, 819 F.Supp.2d at 330-31. However, even if a contract clearly and unambiguously provides for indemnification, a party cannot seek indemnification for its own negligence. Id. at 331 (citing N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1). New York General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 states in pertinent part:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding . . . relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1.

Put simply, an indemnification provision that allows a party to seek indemnification for its own negligence will not be enforced. Warboys v.