Rutledge v. Aveda
[…] Her amended complaint continues to allege the students receive experience in various types of beauty care and that completion of the course results in certification to the state licensing board, (doc. 51-1 at ¶¶ 93-95 & 135-36), and she does not explain how any of the allegations regarding teacher compensation or grade inflation turn general representations about providing an education into misrepresentations.

b. Incentive Compensation Ban

Rutledge also adds one further allegation to the allegations asserting violation of the incentive compensation ban under 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(i), which prohibits "any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid, to any person or entity who is engaged in any student recruitment or admission activity." After the original complaint's allegations that instructors are pressured to increase student enrollment, the proposed amended complaint adds that "[t]he more students instructors enroll increases their compensation because it forms of [sic] a basis for increased pay." (Doc. 51-1 at ¶ 55).