Rutherford v. Mid-Delta Community Serv
[…] In the Connell case, the Court held that claimants are not entitled to wage-loss disability unless they have a rateable anatomical impairment. The Court reached that conclusion because Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 (b)(1) specifically states that such benefits must be "in excess of the employee's percentage of permanent physical impairment. . .". However, in the present case, the claimant is requesting benefits for total disability pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-519. The language quoted above does not appear in that statute. In fact, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-519 (A) specifically states:

In cases of total disability, there shall be paid to the injured employee during the continuance of the total disability 66 2/3% of his or her average weekly wage.

(e)(1) states:

Permanent total disability" means inability because of compensable injuries or occupational disease, to earn any meaningful wages in the same or other employment.