Rutgers v. Office Prof'l Emps. Int'l Union
[…] The parties do not challenge PERC's use of the predominantly disciplinary standard as the appropriate benchmark for the weighing and balancing of the competing interests at play where it is alleged a transfer constitutes an act of discipline. Further, we defer to PERC's judgment where, as here, its "expertise" in public sector employer-employee relations "is essential towards understanding the proper context of a dispute." In re Hunterdon Cnty., 116 N.J. at 328.

We reject Rutgers's claim that PERC's reliance on the "predominantly disciplinary" standard is required by N.J.S.A. 34:13A-25 and N.J.S.A. 34:13A-27(a). N.J.S.A. 34:13A-25 provides that "[t]ransfers of employees by employers between work sites shall not be mandatorily negotiable except that no employer shall transfer an employee for disciplinary reasons," and N.J.S.A. 34:13A-27(a) provides in part that "[i]f there is a dispute as to whether a transfer of an employee between work sites . . . is disciplinary, [PERC] shall determine whether the basis for the transfer . . . is predominately disciplinary."