Rustad v. Unlimited Plumbing Heating
[…] All defendants have now moved to dismiss the complaint in its entirety claiming that the plaintiff does not have standing to bring this action and, therefore, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

II. Discussion

The defendants argue that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because lowest bidder statutes, such as General Statutes § 8-44 are enacted for the benefit of the public and do not create rights in favor of those who submit bids.

General Statutes § 8-44 concerns the powers of housing authorities and provides in relevant part: All contracts to be made or let for work, supplies or for purchases of personal property of every description, shall be publicly advertised, for the purpose of receiving bids upon the same. . . . The bids received in response to such public advertisement shall be publicly opened at a hearing of the authority . . . and the contract or award shall be made by the authority with or to the lowest responsible bidder.