Russi v. Winds
[…] Hyler v. GTE Prods. Co., 333 N.C. 258, 425 S.E.2d 698 (1993). Therefore, plaintiff's right to continuing medical compensation is not affected by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47.

6. Nor is plaintiff's claim for medical benefits affected by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25.1. Despite the claim on the Form 28B that defendants' final payment of plaintiff's medical expenses occurred on 21 September 1998, the evidence shows that defendants continued to pay for plaintiff's back treatment until after 23 May 2002. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 provides that "the right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer's last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to expiration of this period . . . the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission. . . ." Plaintiff's claim for further benefits was filed prior to defendants' termination of payment for medical treatment.