Russell v. Wisconsin Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Russell examined Bencke-Marti adversely during his case-in-chief. That questioning was immediately followed by her counsel's direct examination of her and Russell's subsequent cross-examination. The question came during the last of these and was objected to in part because the matter of Bencke-Marti's prior alcohol-related treatment had not been raised in earlier questioning. We conclude that the ruling to deny questioning on the matter was a proper exercise of discretion under § 906.11(2), STATS., which permits a judge to "limit cross-examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination." As the trial court noted, Russell had the opportunity to explore this area during his initial examination of Bencke-Marti, but did not do so.