Russell v. Wisconsin Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent that he argues, however, that he should have been allowed to try the claims together in order to circumvent those unfavorable evidentiary rulings, we disagree. If the trial court's decision to exclude evidence of intoxication and accident causation from the compensatory damages trial was proper, its decision to bifurcate so as to accomplish that result was also proper.

c. Evidentiary Rulings

Russell first complains of the exclusion during the compensatory damages trial of evidence regarding the cause of the accident and Bencke-Marti's intoxication. Section 904.02, STATS., provides that "[e]vidence which is not relevant is not admissible," and § 904.03, STATS., permits the exclusion of even relevant evidence if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Here, the trial court concluded that the causation and intoxication evidence was both not relevant to the issue of compensatory damages and prejudicial to Bencke-Marti:

[T]he plaintiff wants to put in that the defendant was drunk. The only issue here involved is damages.