Russell v. Wadot Capital Inc.
[…] Russell relies on Jametsky v. Olsen, in which the Washington Supreme Court rejected an interpretation of the term “at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes” in the DPCA's definition of “distressed home” that would have required a certificate of tax delinquency to trigger the statute's protections and, instead, liberally construed the term to require a case-by-case determination of whether a property is “at risk.” Jametsky v. Olsen, 317 P.3d 1003, 1008-09 (Wash. 2014); see id. at 1007 (noting that the DPCA must be construed liberally in favor of the consumers the statute aims to protect); RCW 61.34.020(2)(a) (defining “distressed home” as meaning “a dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes”). Granting Ms. Russell's request, however, would require the court to go beyond liberally construing a term in the statute. Instead, it would require the court to expand the reach of the statute to an entirely new category of prohibited conduct.