Russell v. United States
[…] No. 3 at 1.

Instructively, another judge of this Court has explained how the IADA operates where a movant seeks to have pending Texas charges adjudicated:

When an IADA-party state has an untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, it files a detainer with the institution in the state that is holding the prisoner. State v. Votta, 299 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The prison is required to promptly inform the prisoner that a detainer has been filed against him and that he has the
right to request final disposition of the charges. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14 art. III(c); Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. The prisoner, in order to invoke the IADA, "shall have cause[ ] to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting office's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. III(a). The prisoner's written request must also be accompanied by