Russell v. Timberland Regional Library
[…] Appellant's Brief at 15. This argument implies that Russell could not perform satisfactory work due to lack of training. Russell cites no authority for the proposition that a lack of training and guidance obviates the satisfactory performance requirement for a prima facie employment discrimination case.

Termination for Cause

Russell next contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her claim that she was not fired for cause as RCW 27.12.210 required, i.e., that Timberline have just cause to terminate a librarian or librarian's assistant.

RCW 27.12.210 explains: "The trustees, immediately after their appointment or election, shall meet and organize by the election of such officers as they deem necessary. They shall: . . . (3) Employ a librarian, and upon his recommendation employ such other assistants as may be necessary . . . and remove them for cause."

The Washington State Supreme Court defines "just cause" as "a fair and honest cause or reason, regulated by good faith on the part of the party exercising the power."