Russell v. Timberland Regional Library
[…] Russell raises nothing but bare assertions to the contrary, and it is clear that a reasonable person would have believed that there was "just case" to terminate Russell. Grimwood, 110 Wn.2d at 359 (CR 56(e) requires evidentiary facts, not ultimate facts or conclusions). RCW 27.12.210

Russell further contends that RCW 27.12.210 accords only the Board of Trustees the right to remove library workers for cause. Russell asserts that because Timberland's director removed her, and not the Board of Trustees, her termination violates RCW 27.12.210.

RCW 27.12.210 states, in relevant part:

The trustees, immediately after their appointment or election, shall meet and organize by the election of such officers as they deem necessary. They shall:

(1) Adopt such bylaws, rules, and regulations for their own guidance and for the government of the library as they deem expedient;

. . . .

(3) Employ a librarian, and upon his recommendation employ such other assistants as may be necessary, all in accordance with the provisions of RCW 27.08.010, prescribe their duties, fix their compensation, and remove them for cause;

We review questions of law and the interpretation of state statutes de novo. Boag, 117 Wn. App. at 123. Our fundamental duty is to implement the legislature's intent, which we derive primarily from the statute's language. Boag, 117 Wn. App. at 123.