Submitted on briefs March 27, 1996
[…] On November 19, 1992, notice of the court's order granting summary judgment in favor of Natkin was sent to the parties.
The trial court's order was rendered in writing and not in open court.
There is nothing in the record to indicate what happened to the order between October 23 and November 19, 1992.
On November 13, 1993, the plaintiffs commenced the present action involving the same allegations of injury against the defendant pursuant to § 52-593, which provides in pertinent part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after termination of the original action. . . ." On November 16, 1993, service of process was made on the defendant.
On September 22, 1994, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment against the plaintiffs.