Russell v. The Gift Grp.
[…] The FLSA also provides employers may avoid paying liquidated damages by demonstrating to the court that their wage violations were based upon reasonable, good faith errors. 29 U.S.C. § 260.

Similarly, under the WPL, an employer who "fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee" is liable for the unpaid wages "plus an amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200[%] of the wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees." N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.10(c). The WPL also allows an employer to avoid paying liquidated damages for first violations if the employer: (1) shows the court the violation was an "inadvertent error made in good faith"; (2) "had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation"; and (3) acknowledges the violation and pays what is owed within thirty days' notice of the violation. Ibid.

Here, the judge denied plaintiff's liquidated damages claim because "there was no demonstration that an employment contract, or any contract, existed between the [p]arties."