Russell v. Storey
[…] People v Nickens, 470 Mich. 622, 629; 685 N.W.2d 657 (2004). “Sexual penetration” is defined, in relevant part, as including “any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body.” MCL 750.520a(r).

The crime of assault by strangulation under Michigan law occurs when one “[a]ssaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.” MCL 750.84(1)(b). “Strangulation or suffocation” is defined as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” MCL 750.84(2).

Finally, a person commits domestic violence in violation of Michigan law if the person assaults or