Russell v. Storey
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals addressed Petitioner's claim regarding insufficient evidence to support his conviction for unlawful imprisonment as follows:

Defendant argues that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence for the jury to find that CR had been restrained and convict him of unlawful imprisonment. To convict a defendant of unlawful imprisonment, the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly restrained another person to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. MCL 750.349b(1)(c). “Restrain” means “to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). “The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” Id. It is for the fact-finder alone “to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.”
Oros, 502 Mich. at 239 (quotation marks and citation omitted).