Russell v. State
[…] Auth., 61 AD3d 1145, 1151 [3d Dept 2009]; see Matter of Gable Transp., Inc. v State of New York, 29 AD3d 1125 [3d Dept 2006]; Welch v State of New York, 286 AD2d 496, 498 [2d Dept 2001]; Zagarella v State of New York, 149 AD2d 503 [2d Dept 1989]; Davis v State of New York, 124 AD2d 420, 423 [3d Dept 1986]).

Although not specifically pled in the claim, claimant's proof at trial arguably supports a cause of action under the New York State Constitution, Article 1, Section 12, which states, in part, as follows:

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons . . . against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."

In Brown v State of New York (89 NY2d 172, 188 [1996]), the Court of Appeals made clear that: "[A] cause of action to recover damages may be asserted [in the Court of Claims] against the State for violation of the . . . Search and Seizure [Clause] of the State Constitution."