Russell v. Onewest Bank, FSB
[…] The beneficial interest in plaintiff's note was assigned to OneWest on or about March 16, 2011, with an effective date of March 10, 2011. Id., ex. B. Because no contractual relationship existed between plaintiff and OneWest before this time, there was no implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing between the parties. Rawlings v. Apodaca, 151 Ariz. 149, 153, 726 P.2d 565, 569 (1986). Plaintiff cannot assert a claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing against OneWest.

VII

Plaintiff alleges a violation of A.R.S. § 33-420 by defendants OneWest and Shapiro. He contends the assignment of the deed of trust, notice of substitution of trustee, and notice of trustee's sale were recorded with false statements. A claim will lie under this statute against "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . ." A.R.S. § 33-420(A).

Plaintiff is neither involved with nor affected by the assignment and substitution. As a result, he cannot demonstrate a concrete and particularized injury and therefore lacks standing to challenge the validity of the assignment.