Russell v. Lornamead, Inc.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Weems v. Citigroup, Inc., 289 Conn. at 778-79.

Related statutory provisions or statutes in pari materia "often illuminate the task" Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 312 (2003). Sections 31-70 to 31-71e fall within this statutory classification and are considered in accordance with the mandate of Section 1-2z. Section 31-70 prohibits an employer from withholding wages because the employee failed to give prior notice of the severance. Section 31-71b provides as follows:

Sec. 31-71b. Weekly payment of wages. Exemptions. "(A) Each employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks or, upon an employee's written request, by credit to such employee's account in any bank which has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits.

(b) The end of the pay period for which payment is made on a regular pay day shall be not more than eight days before such regular pay day, provided, if such regular pay day falls on a nonwork day, payment shall be made on the preceding work day.

(c) This section shall not be construed to prohibit a local or regional board of education and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative of its certified or uncertified employees from including within their collective bargaining agreement a schedule for the payment of wages to certified employees or noncertified employees that differs from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.

(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to employees swapping workdays or shifts as permitted under a collective bargaining agreement." (Emphasis added.)

It is apparent to the court from both the use of the term "wages" twice in the statute both in the title and the text, that the wages referred to are a form of monetary compensation.