Russell v. Lornamead, Inc.
[…] He further alleges that he is entitled to have that sum doubled in accordance with the terms of § 31-72. In count two he seeks to apply the same doubling formula to the amount which he has already been awarded by the arbitrator. The motion for summary judgment and cross motion for summary judgment seek an adjudication of whether the unvested stock options constitute "wages" as that term is defined in § 31-71a(3) as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

In an arguably analogous area of the law our Supreme Court has held that unvested pension benefits are property subject to equitable distribution in a dissolution action. Bender v.