Russell Twp. v. Geauga County
[…] The reduction by the board of Geauga County's increase in estimated general fund figures of 1975 by 40 percent was based upon a conclusion by the board that the stated needs reflected an exaggerated increase from 1974, overstating the effect of inflationary forces. That reduction was a discretionary act of the board specifically authorized by the following language in R.C. 5747.51(B):

"* * * Nothing in this section prevents the budget commission [or the Board of Tax Appeals upon de novo hearing], for the purpose of apportioning the undivided local government fund, from inquiring into the claimed needs of any subdivision as stated in its tax budget, or from adjusting claimed needs to reflect actual needs. * * *"

Such adjustments made or approved by the board will not be disturbed by this court unless it appears that an abuse of discretion has occurred. In Bd. of Co. Commrs. of Clark County v. Budget Comm. (1946), 146 Ohio St. 636, at page 641, we stated: